open/close

Data privacy

DSV wants to protect your personal data and correctly regulate the organizational or technical security within the legislation.

The general privacy policy of DSV

DSV wants to protect personal data and correctly organize organizational or technical security for this, whether you use transport and / or logistics services ("services") from DSV, receive newsletters or simply visit the DSV website.

This general privacy policy of DSV is a company-wide guideline that forms the standard for data protection within DSV Panalpina A / S and meets the legal requirements in this area. All companies within DSV Panalpina A / S are bound by these regulations when using the personal data of customers, end customers and suppliers. When you visit the DSV website or purchase services from DSV, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data by DSV as described in this privacy policy and in the legal notice regarding the use of the DSV website. You can find the legal notice on the Legal Notice page.

Personal data and reasons for data processing

DSV provides transport and logistics services. The part of DSV that you have contact with, manages your received and processed personal data as part of the service provided to you or because of your visit to the DSV website. DSV collects personal data about you as a customer, for example your shipment data such as your name, surname, position, company, telephone number and postal or e-mail address. You do not have to provide this information when you visit pages on the non-protected part of the DSV website. Regardless of the reason, we do not recommend sharing sensitive personal information such as racial or ethnic background, religious beliefs, union membership, sexual orientation, health, genetic or biometric information with us.

DSV may also receive personal information about you from other data managers for the purpose of being able to provide, or assist with, services or being able to comply with requests to or from you as the final recipient of a specific DSV service. At your request, DSV can inform you at any time about the identity of these parties. Your personal data is processed in particular in order to be able to execute the agreement that you have entered into with DSV or a DSV customer or to be able to assist you with requests from you (for example, when completing a contact form, registering or when completing a survey).

Share data with third parties

In general, DSV does not share data with third parties, with the exception of contracted service providers and advisors. However, in some cases it may be necessary for DSV to send your data to specific third parties or to share it with them. This may be because, for example, this is legally required for DSV, to protect the rights, property and safety of DSV or other parties or because of a sale / liquidation of a part of the activities or property of DSV. At your request DSV can inform you about the identity of these third parties.

Your rights as an individual

You have the right to:
• Have your personal details corrected and / or deleted if they are incorrect.
• Be informed about the personal data that DSV processes about you.
• Object to the processing of your personal data.
Any form of consent that you have given during the process can be withdrawn at any time: you only need to contact us for this. You will find our contact details below.

Contact us about privacy

If you have questions about the content of this privacy policy or your rights as an individual, you can contact us via:

DSV Panalpina A / S
Attn. Group Compliance
Hovedgaden 630
PO Box 210
DK-2640 Hedehusene
Denmark
CVR number: 58 23 35 28
Telephone: +45 43 20 30 40
E-mail: privacy@dsv.com

File a complaint

If you wish to file a complaint or report non-compliant processing of your personal data, you can use our whistleblower program via DSV Whistleblower Program. You can also submit a complaint to your own Personal Data Authority. The authority that is leading for DSV is: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København.