open/close

Data privacy

DSV Panalpina is committed to protecting personal data and ensuring that organisational and technical security measures are in place.

DSV Panalpina General Privacy Information Notice

DSV Panalpina is committed to protecting your personal data and ensuring that organisational and technical security measures are in place to protect your personal data, whether you are buying DSV Panalpina’s transport and/or logistics services (“Services”), receiving newsletters or simply browsing DSV Panalpina’s websites.

By using DSV Panalpina’s websites or buying Services, you consent to the processing of your personal data by the DSV Panalpina Group as outlined in this DSV Panalpina General Privacy Information Notice (the “Policy”) and the Legal Notice pertaining to the use of the DSV Panalpina website. The Legal Notice can be found here.

DSV Panalpina is a provider of transportation and logistics services. The DSV Panalpina entity you are in contact with is the data controller of the personal data received and processed about you as part of providing Services to you or as part of you visiting any of DSV Panalpina’s websites. 

DSV Panalpina may change and update this Policy on a regular basis at its sole discretion.

Personal Data, Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

Services

 DSV Panalpina receives and collects personal data about you directly from you or from other data controllers for the purpose of DSV Panalpina providing or assisting with Services or requests to or from you as the beneficiary of a Service.  Other data controllers may disclose personal data to us such as your name, address, title or contact information, as necessary for us to provide Services to you. Upon your request, DSV Panalpina will provide you with the identity of such other data controllers.

Your personal data is processed to fulfil the agreement that you have entered into with DSV Panalpina or DSV Panalpina’s customer or in order to take steps to provide or assist with your requests (e.g. while completing a contact form, as part of a registration or a survey).

DSV Panalpina processes your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is either a contract, your consent, legal obligation or DSV Panalpina’s legitimate interest in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, § 1, point a, b, c and f.

Websites
When you use DSV Panalpina’s websites,  information and data from your computer system  may be collected and logged by us as is necessary for the functionality of DSV Panalpina’s websites, and in accordance with DSV Panalpina’s Cookie Policy, found on www.dsv.com. This may include processing of personal data, e.g. IP address, access time and other website and browser information. Further, DSV Panalpina may collect your name and contact information if you use a request form on any DSV Panalpina website.

DSV Panalpina processes your personal data in accordance with applicable laws, and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is either your consent or DSV Panalpina’s legitimate interest in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, § 1, point a and f.

Newsletters and Other Commercial Materials from DSV Panalpina
DSV Panalpina processes your name, e-mail and other contact information in order to send you newsletters, invitations and information about events and other relevant information about DSV Panalpina’s Services and the company. 

DSV Panalpina processes your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, § 1, point a. You can always withdraw your consent for the continued processing.

Regardless of your purpose, it is recommended that you do not disclose to us any sensitive personal data such as racial or ethnic origin, religion, trade union membership, sexual orientation, health, genetic or biometric data etc.

Further, DSV Panalpina may anonymise and aggregate data, including personal data, gathered via any DSV Panalpina website or through any booking system or similar for statistical purposes to expand DSV Panalpina’s product portfolio and improve the Services.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

DSV Panalpina may disclose your personal data to other entities in the DSV Panalpina Group, contracted service providers and advisors (“third parties”), if it is necessary in order to fulfil its obligations towards you. Contracted service providers can for example be hauliers, shipping lines, airlines, public authorities or IT-providers, providing IT-tools related to part of the Services such as track & trace, labelling and booking. 

Further, DSV Panalpina may disclose personal data processed in connection with the use of DSV Panalpina’s websites, your participation in events or receiving of commercial information from DSV Panalpina to hosting companies, marketing companies or other providers necessary to provide the Services. 

Further, DSV Panalpina may disclose your information in order for DSV Panalpina to comply with its legal obligations, to protect the rights, property and safety of DSV Panalpina or others or in case of a sale of/liquidation of any part of DSV Panalpina’s business or assets.

Upon your request, DSV Panalpina can provide you with the identity of such third parties. 

The third parties to whom the personal data is disclosed may be located outside your country of domicile, but DSV Panalpina will always ensure an adequate level of personal data protection and ensure that a lawful method for the transfer and disclosure of personal data is introduced, e.g. EU Standard Contract Clauses.

The Period DSV Panalpina Processes Your Personal Data

Your personal data is processed for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose and in accordance with applicable law. Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer necessary to keep in order to fulfil the purpose, unless applicable laws require DSV Panalpina to keep it for a longer period. For how long the purpose exists  vary depending on the legal basis and circumstances around it (e.g. terms agreed in a contract with you, validity period of consent, legal interest, etc.), countries to which the Services relate (e.g. national bookkeeping requirements etc.) and what services DSV Panalpina  provides. 

Personal data related to the use of DSV Panalpina’s websites will be deleted after 30 days at the latest, except from cookies, which will be deleted in accordance with DSV Panalpina’s Cookie Policy.

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, the personal data will be deleted when you withdraw your consent at the latest, unless applicable law require DSV Panalpina to store the personal data for a longer period.

Your Rights as an Individual

In accordance with laws, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to be informed about the personal data DSV Panalpina are processing about you.
  • You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected or completed.
  • You have under certain circumstance right to have your personal data deleted.
  • You have under certain circumstances the right to restrict and limit the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • You have under certain circumstances the right to request that your personal data is transmitted to another data controller.

Any consent that you may have provided to DSV Panalpina may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided below.

Contact 

If you have any questions regarding the content of this Policy or your rights as an individual, you can contact the local privacy responsible for your country of domicile using the e-mail stated below, and if no such local privacy responsible exists for your country of domicile, you may contact us at:

DSV Panalpina A/S
Att. Group Compliance
Hovedgaden 630 
P.O. Box 210
DK-2640 Hedehusene 
Denmark
CVR-no: 58 23 35 28
Telephone number: +45 43 20 30 40
Email address: privacy@dsv.com
Local Privacy Responsible Contact information: netherlands.privacy@dsv.com 

Submit a Complaint

Should you wish to complain about or report any non-compliant processing of your personal data by us, you may use DSV Panalpina’s whistle-blower program or contact us at privacy@dsv.com

You may also file a complaint with your local data protection agency/supervisory authority. The DSV Panalpina lead Data Protection Agency is: Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark.